Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can I jump off a bridge now?

The more my outfit is near completion, the more it's starting to look more like CRAP!!
I don't even want to work on it anymore! This is one of the WORST COSTUMES I'VE EVER MADE!
Looks like a five year old made it. I'm seriously crying right now, I'm sooo fucking frustrated.
It's too late to start over, plus I don't have enough fabric to start over. The only thing that will look good are the guns that Dave is making for me.

I'm not excited anymore for anime north, more depressed than anything. I don't even feel like going anymore.



( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
May. 18th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
Noo, don't say that! You gotta come, I'm sure it'll work out somehow! Best of luck! ; 3 ;
May. 19th, 2010 11:24 am (UTC)
I'm sure it will..but I won't be proud of this outfit that I will be wearing ;_;

Edited at 2010-05-19 11:24 am (UTC)
May. 18th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
You've got to come D: I'm sure it looks fine but you're just being hard on yourself. u_u;

I was this way when I was making Aqua's costume last year for AN but I still went with it and it turned out being a good costume. I'm sure you'll look great!

Plus I'm going to add you as SwallowedDark cause this is my rp journal ._.
May. 19th, 2010 11:21 am (UTC)
I'm always hard on myself..I'm a perfectionist..always been which I can't change that ;_;

..Do I know you from somewhere? Or just randomly found me lol? which is fine.
May. 18th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Oh dear - that doesn't sound good. :( Perhaps you're being a little hard on yourself though? People have a tendency to judge their own things more harshly than they would other peoples'.

In any event, you should definitely go - and if you really still hate the outfit by the time it's done, just go as yourself. The experience of being at anime north is surely worth it on its own.
May. 19th, 2010 11:23 am (UTC)
I'm always hard on myself on everything I do..I can't change that ;_;

If I were to go without cosplaying...I would hate being there.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )